×
ABMA Building Compliance Accreditation Agency Ltd
ABMA Building Compliance Accreditation Agency Ltd logo

Privacy Statement

Owner: ABMA Building Compliance Accreditation Agency Ltd (ABCAA)

This following statement sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ABMA web site, www.abma.org.au.

ABMA is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. ABMA is bound by the Privacy Act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future ABMA customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name (‘Personal Information’). This may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer deliveries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. ABMA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

Like many site operators, we collect information that your web browser sends whenever you visit our site (‘Log Data’). This log data may include information such as your device’s Internet Protocol address (‘IP address’), browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy statement. If our information practices change we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ABMA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. For security reasons you may be required to put your request in writing. ABMA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

ABMA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact us via via Freecall 1800 123 262 (during business hours Monday to Friday) or email help@abma.org.au

 

 
Resource: abma.org.au/abma-site-privacy-statement.php Printed: 2020-08-10
©2020 ABMA Building Compliance Accreditation Agency Ltd All rights Reserved.